JDA and has ceded ownership of land to developers for development sir, I have properties on the outskirts of Chennai and I plan to use it for every project for community development of a registered non-profit trust. My question is: is it possible to do JIA with this trust without taking into account? Second, am I responsible for capital gains? H. Examples of judicial GAAR for development agreements: in joint development agreements Turnover participation model. 50% of the buyers` collection is distributable between developers and landowners. in this case, 194IC is applicable or not. whether or not the contracting authority has paid after deduction of TDS U/S 194IC. GAAR is in itself the subject of a full commentary. However, it would be unfair not to draw readers` attention, at least in summary, to the possible application of agreements in the form of development agreements. Liability for the deduction of TDS A new section 194-IC has also been inserted to deduct TDS against monetary consideration.

This section terminates the provisions of Section 194-IA of the Act, which provides for the deduction of TDS @ 1% for the transfer of real estate if the consideration rs is greater than 50 Lakhs. In accordance with Section 194-IC, under a joint development agreement, a developer pays an amount to the owner of the land in addition to the share of the project, this developer must deduct TDS @ 10% of this payment. The stock traded in the context of trading can only be considered transferred in the year in which the assessee executed the instrument for the disposal of the trading stock, and not if the assessee gave the contracting authority shares in the trading for joint development. . . .